Monday, 29 June 2015

Canongate Youth Old School Cafe opens

Later today the Canongate Youth Cafe opens in Infirmary Street.  It gives training and experience to young entrepreneurs while providing a cafe service for you.

If I remember correctly it is open from 10-3 every Monday to Friday but you can find the precise details at the CY website (which I was having difficulty getting onto when I wrote this).

It is in Infirmary Street at the Southside Resource Centre.  

Friday, 26 June 2015

Nicolson Street police raids

Police visited two properties in Nicolson Street on Wednesday and a number of arrests have been made in connection with drugs enquiries.

More details here and extract below:
"Police swooped on two properties on Nicolson Street and targeted areas where drug abuse had been reported, as well as carrying out patrols around Edinburgh University’s campus.
As a result of their efforts, a 27-year-old man and 35-year-old woman were detained in connection with drug dealing – with the pair later arrested on outstanding warrants.
A 41-year-old man was also arrested for possession of a knife following a stop-and-search by officers in Clerk Street, while a 20-year-old man was charged with housebreaking after being spotted in the act.
Elsewhere, another man, 41, was arrested after snatching items from a motorcycle on Nicolson Street and a 31-year-old man was collared by officers after stealing from a hotel on Dalkeith Road."

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Blood

Summer is often the time when stocks of certain types of blood run low.  So I thought a website I found might encourage those who can to give blood.

The site is here and it shows the current stocks of blood - updated daily.



Tuesday, 23 June 2015

1594 trees in the Meadows and Bruntsfield Links

I see there is a new count of trees in the Meadows area which has been added this month to the Friends of the Meadows and Bruntsfield Links website.  You can access the count details here.  It shows the number of each species.

On most trees you will find a small tab which links to this 2009 detailed survey of trees and from the tab you can identify the tree species, height, spread, age and condition.

Tree no 07139 is an acer pseudoplatanus - sycamore

Enjoy.

Friday, 12 June 2015

Viewpoint opens residence for dementia residents


Yesterday I attended the formal opening of Cunningham House in South Oswald Road.  This is the latest use for the distinctive building which was built in, I think, the 1880s. 

The premises have been upgraded to allow 12 rooms for residents and they will be occupied in the next few weeks.

Why Cunningham House?
"Viewpoint was founded in 1947 in response to the post World War housing shortage. In those days women had very little domiciliary rights and were therefore particularly affected during this time.
In response to the plight of homeless women, Miss Jane Cunningham, the daughter of a local minister, purchased a flat in Rutland Square with the aid of a building society loan. Miss Cunningham also let out part of her own flat as apartment-rooms to single women. It was at this stage that it was suggested she should form a committee to manage the properties.
The first committee, established in 1947, comprised of eight like-minded women. They were to call themselves the Viewpoint Housing Society. As its original tenants grew older, Viewpoint recognised the need for a variety of housing schemes designed specifically to meet the requirements of older people, such as sheltered housing through to 24-hour care. In addition to catering for older people, Viewpoint also introduced amenity and general needs housing for those below retirement age."

Saturday, 6 June 2015

Volunteers wanted

Enable is a charity with its local branch at 95 Causewayside.  I visited there yesterday when they celebrated 'Volunteer week' honouring the people on whim they depend.

Enable works with people with learning disabilities, providing services especially with volunteers.

Our local branch meets on Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday evenings.

Get more information here.


Road congestion in Edinburgh

Some time back TomTom, the satellite navigation company, published their estimate of the most congested cities based on satellite measured journeys.

Edinburgh came up as the fifth most congested small city (less than 800,000 population) in the world.  You can explore the details here.

Now the worst day for congestion in 2014 was the second Monday in June.  This year that falls on 8th June.  Good luck on Monday

Friday, 5 June 2015

Preston Street Primary School Summer Fair

Tomorrow, Saturday 6th June.  Details here.

Meadows Festival this week end


Well, that says it all.  Get your information about the Meadows Festival here.

Thursday, 4 June 2015

Come and see the new Gillespies building

Yesterday I attended the official opening of the new main building - known as the Malala Building - at James Gillespies High School.

And there is an open morning on Saturday between 10am and 12:30.  It is open to all.  It certainly looks like a superb facility.

Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Primary school pressures in south Edinburgh

Most will be aware by now of the looming crisis on the availability of school places in south Edinburgh - particularly in primary schools.

Some proposals have been presented to the Education Committee and there will be a consultation later in the summer on these.  Details here.

Monday, 18 May 2015

Robbery clue at Greenmantle pub?

Police are seeking two persons who robbed the Edinburgh Scarf Company shop in Edinburgh's High Street on Saturday evening.  There might be a connection with two people selling scarves at the Greenmantle pub in West Crosscauseway between 10pm and 11:30pm on Saturday 16th.  Police have issued descriptions.

Fuller details here.


Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Edinburgh University rejects fossil fuel divestment policy

Despite pressure from the green lobby, Edinburgh University has declined to pull out of fossil fuel investments (including its pension fund).  You can see more details in this BBC report (which, alas, just quotes from the environmental lobbyists rather than giving a balance of reactions. After all there will be many pensioners who are affected).

The University's press release is here and a key reason for their decision is concern of the effect divestment will have on poorer parts of the world as shown by this paragraph:
"The [Fossil Fuels Review Group] group noted in particular that many developing countries are still dependent on fossil fuels for the provision of heating, clean water and refrigeration. An abrupt shift away from fossil fuel use would impact on the well-being of some of the world’s poorest communities."
The University will engage with investors and companies and continue research to minimise negative impacts of fossil fuels.

Comment:  It is good to see Edinburgh University taking a realistic view which weighs current impacts on the poorest in the world against environmentalist claims about some future harm which may or may not happen in 80-100 years.  Indeed, recent research, and the flatlining of global mean temperatures (now for 18 years) cast further doubt on the credibility of confident predictions from the catastrophists.

Amended 140515 to make the title clearer

Monday, 11 May 2015

Edinburgh South GE result

At the 2015 general election, Edinburgh South became the only constituency in Scotland with a Labour MP.  For the blog record here are the figures (courtesy of Wikipedia).  Congratulations to Ian Murray.
General Election 2015: Edinburgh South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
LabourIan Murray19,29339.1+4.4
SNPNeil Hay16,65633.8+26.1
ConservativeMiles Briggs8,62617.5-4.1
Scottish GreenPhyl Meyer2,0904.2+2.2
Liberal DemocratsPramod Subbaraman1,8233.7-30.3
UKIPPaul Marshall6011.2+1.2
Scottish SocialistColin Fox1970.4+0.4
Majority2,6375.4+4.7
Turnout49,28674.9+1.1
Labour holdSwing-21.7

Voter turnout in Edinburgh

Here are the figures for the turnout in the five Edinburgh Constituencies at the general election last Thursday.

Edinburgh West:   Turnout 76.6% (electorate 71,717) [turnout 2010: 71.4%]
Edinburgh South:  Turnout 75% (electorate 65,801)    [turnout 2010:  73.9%]
Edin N & Leith:    Turnout 71.8% (electorate 80,910) [turnout 2010:  68.5%]
Edin South West:  Turnout 71.6% (electorate 72,149) [turnout 2010:  71.5%]
Edinburgh East:    Turnout 70.2% (electorate 67,141) [turnout 2010:  65.5%]

Added 11.5.15:  This compares to an Edinburgh turnout of 84.4% at the referendum last year.  2010 turnout comparisons added.