Monday, 11 May 2015

Edinburgh South GE result

At the 2015 general election, Edinburgh South became the only constituency in Scotland with a Labour MP.  For the blog record here are the figures (courtesy of Wikipedia).  Congratulations to Ian Murray.
General Election 2015: Edinburgh South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
LabourIan Murray19,29339.1+4.4
SNPNeil Hay16,65633.8+26.1
ConservativeMiles Briggs8,62617.5-4.1
Scottish GreenPhyl Meyer2,0904.2+2.2
Liberal DemocratsPramod Subbaraman1,8233.7-30.3
UKIPPaul Marshall6011.2+1.2
Scottish SocialistColin Fox1970.4+0.4
Majority2,6375.4+4.7
Turnout49,28674.9+1.1
Labour holdSwing-21.7

No comments: